IHS Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Top Sites

Directory of Chemical Producers®

IHS Directory of Chemical Producers (formerly the SRI Consulting Directory of Chemical Producers) offers a focused view of more than 14,000 chemical firms that collectively produce 21,500 chemical products in over 90 countries.

Plant Sites and Companies

Since 1961, marketing, sales, business, distribution and procurement managers have relied on the Directory of Chemical Producers (DCP) to keep up to date on chemical producers, plant locations, ownership, products and plant-by-plant capacity information. Our consultants verify the DCP data against our annual survey of chemical manufacturers, our market research studies and other trusted information sources.

The DCP searchable database spans more than 90 countries in nine separate regions and includes:

  • 14,000 chemical companies
  • 20,000 chemical manufacturing sites
  • 21,500 unique chemical products, extensively cross-referenced
  • 15,000 CAS numbers
  • 250 products with plant-by-plant capacity data, including petrochemicals, intermediates, polymers and inorganics
  • Regional coverage for Canada, China, East Asia, Europe, India, Mexico, Middle East and Africa, South and Central America and the United States

Search the DCP database by:

  • Current or former company name
  • Product name
  • CAS number
  • Product group
  • Plant location (city, state, province, country)
  • Ownership

Clients may purchase a subscription for unlimited search privileges for all regions or for individual regions.


Area Coverage

DCP publishes nine separate regional or country directories:

RegionCompaniesPlant SitesProductsCapacity ProductsFirst Published
Canada230465520651988
China4,4954,5305,7701051995
East Asia2,4453,4506,8601901989
Europe2,7853,82012,1402131978
India1,6402,1256,0901091997
Mexico2453351,020951995
Middle East and Africa9451,0701,1501151995
South and Central America8601,1801,5701241995
United States1,2603,1456,9702321961

Country coverage for multi-country regional directories is shown below:

East AsiaEuropeMiddle East and AfricaSouth and Central America
Indonesia
Japan
Korea, Republic of
Malaysia
Philippines
Singapore
Taiwan
Thailand
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
Slovak Republic
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Algeria
Bahrain
Botswana
Cameroon
Congo (DRC)
Côte d'Ivoire
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Ethiopia
Ghana
Guinea
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Jordan
Kenya
Kuwait
Lebanon
Libya
Madagascar
Malawi
Mauritius
Morocco
Mozambique
Namibia
Nigeria
Oman
Pakistan
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
South Africa
Sudan
Swaziland
Syria
Tanzania
Togo
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Western Sahara
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Ecuador
El Salvador
Guatemala
Honduras
Nicaragua
Paraguay
Peru
Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay
Venezuela

Subscriber Search

If you are already a registered DCP subscriber, please use the following links to access full functionality of the database:

Example DCP Search:

DCP Search

Enlarge image

If you are not currently a DCP subscriber and would like to get more information, request pricing information.

Customer Stories

Events



Filter Sort